Tuesday, February 28, 2012



Congratulations on your decision to quit smoking.  Day 1 of quitting smoking can be the greatest day of your life, or it can be your worst nightmare.  It is entirely up to you.  One thing is for sure, you will have nearly a constant craving for a cigarette - don't worry in time the cravings get further and further apart until they eventually disappear.

Remember, physical withdrawal is almost non existent.  The most severe physical feeling you  will have is some edginess but most likely you will just have a feeling of loss, like something is missing in your life.  By the way, something is missing, and it's great to be rid of  it.  Remind yourself all of those reasons why you quit.  TOP TEN REASONS TO QUIT SMOKING

The most difficult challenge on day 1 is your brain.  You will have the following conversation with your brain at least 100 times on day 1:

Brain - I want a cigarette
You - you can't have one we quit smoking today
Brain - Remember that cigarette we had on top of the hill at sunset last spring?  (the brain will always try to conjure up that single  most amazing cigarette image)
You - yes, but the only reason it was so great was because we were addicted to nicotine.  Once we stop smoking for a few days we won't enjoy smoking any longer because we won't be addicted.
Brain - How about we drive down to the convenience store and just have one cigarette?  We can grab a cup of coffee too.  We'll just have one and then throw away the pack.
You - No, No, No, No, No, No, No..........................................................

See how to deal with physical and psychological cravings

You must stay alert in the early days of your quit.  That monster inside of you who is craving nicotine will not stop until you give in or he dies from lack of nicotine.  It only takes 72 hours to remove the nicotine from your body.   As long as you stay committed and keep saying no, you will soon reach a day where the nicotine monster is dead and you don't even think about smoking.

On day 1 of quitting smoking remember to do the following things to make things easier

1- Drink a lot of juices, preferably cranberry juice.  This helps flush the nicotine out of your system faster.
2- Have a schedule for every minute of day 1 through 3.  Do not allow yourself to be sitting in place and give your mind the opportunity to wander and start fantasizing about smoking.
3- Have your list of reasons you are quitting with you and read it at least once every hour.
4- Don't skip meals, in fact try to eat 5 smaller meals with plenty of snacks.  Don't allow your mouth to get that dry taste that reminds you of smoking.
5- You may have trouble sleeping, your body is going through some major changes.  It  will take time to adjust.  You may find you need far less sleep once you beat your addiction.
6- Your going to start experiencing the beginning of the healing process.  You may cough up some gunk, you will likely start to be able to smell better, and you will definitely smell better to others.

Stay mentally tough on day 1.  This is the hardest day but if you can make it through, day 2 will be much easier.  Spend some time reading all my posts on the first few days.  Take a couple  hours each day surfing the web for more information on why you have made such a great decision to quit smoking.

Good luck!!!  I know you are going to quit smoking today!!!!

Monday, February 20, 2012



I want to share my personal quit smoking story with each of you for several reasons. I want you to know where I came from and hopefully give you some inspiration knowing that if I can quit smoking anybody can quit.

My addiction to tobacco started when I was 15 years old. I was an outstanding athlete competing year round in various sports. During baseball season as I entered high school I was introduced to chewing tobacco. I didn't appreciate it at first, but it quickly grew on me. First I would chew only during baseball games, but soon found myself enjoying a pinch in the morning, after meals, at night and just spending time with friends who also chewed. Soon I was a full blown addict but didn't even realize it. It wasn't until a couple years later when I read a story of an 18 year old high school senior who died of oral cancer due to chewing tobacco that I realized I needed to quit. Unfortunately I found how hard it would be to conquer my addiction.

At 19 years old I was determined to quit chewing by whatever means I could. I tried everything but couldn't kick the habit so I decided to try smoking cigarettes rather than chewing tobacco. My thought was that it took much longer to suffer the effects of smoking. At first it was hard to make the switch but within a couple months I forgot all about chewing and was smoking a pack a day. For more than 20 years I continued to smoke but within a few years my daily dosage increased to nearly 2 packs a day. If smoking were an olympic sport I would have won a gold medal 5 times. My normal routine was to wake up, grab a cup of coffee and be out on the porch smoking within 3 minutes of opening my eyes. I had the coffee programmed to be ready when I woke and sprinted from my bed. That was the most enjoyable cigarette of the day for me and the one I had the hardest time giving up when I quit.   I smoked better than a pack by noon each day and continued until minutes before bed.  It was the first thing I did everyday and last thing I did.

Several years ago I began to really worry about the effects of smoking all those years. Luckily in the internet era I was able to find a lot of information about nicotine addiciton and the ill effects of smoking. I read every article I could get my hands on and spent hours each day learning about the addiction that had afflicted me for so long. It is this information that I am sharing with you on this blog so that you too can better understand why you smoke and how to quit.

The most important thing you must understand before you attempt to quit is that you do not enjoy smoking. You think you do and belive me I know how you feel. But the reality is that you only think you enjoy it because your body is in a state of withdrawal from a drug addiction. Once you remove the drug you no longer feel the withdrawal. It is critical that you understand this premise. If not you will never make it through your quit. Read the other posts on my blog about addiction and the reason you smoke. It is not a choice it is an addiction. Once you realize what makes you keep reaching for a cigarette it is easier to reason why you shouldn't have one. The next step is to make a list of reasons you want to quit. Everyone's list is different, make your own and keep it with you at all times. You will experience craves for a cigarette but reference your list and remember that if you don't give in that eventually those craves will go away completely and you will live a wonderful drug free life.

The early days of quitting smoking are tough, even if you know what you are up against. The first few days you are still suffering from physical withdrawal and your body will remind you almost constantly that it needs a cigarette. Keep telling it no, and like a spoiled child eventually it will realize you are not going to give in and it will stop. The first week is tough, the 2nd week is much easier and by the time you make it to 30 days your craves will be so few and far between you will no longer be a slave to tobacco. You will have officially quit smoking.  Start your journey today. Enjoy the feeling of getting healthier, breathing better and no longer worrying about an early death. Let me know how you are doing and feel free to email me with any questions or help you may need. Best of luck!!!!!

Related Searches


Wednesday, February 8, 2012



There are a lot of reasons to quit smoking, each of us has our unique reason but if you poll 100 smokers, 99 of them will tell you they want to quit because of health reasons.  Living longer and not dying a painful death is certainly a motivator to quit, but there are many more reasons why you should stop smoking. 

Before you quit, write down at least 10 reasons that you want to quit smoking.  Dig deep and really come up with the reason you made this decision.  This list will be critical as you progress through your quit.  In the early stages of quitting your mind will try to trick you into smoking a cigarette.   Use this list to remind yourself all of the reasons you  are not going to have that cigarette.

On the first day of your quit you may as well just tape this list to your forehead.  Your mind will constantly remind you that it needs nicotine.  As you progress through your quit, your craves will become fewer and they will be separated by more time.  Until one day you don't even think about smoking.  You will experience this day but you won't even know it. 

Below are some of the most popular reasons to quit smoking.  Create your own list but feel free to incorporate some of these  items in your own.


  1. Lung cancer, throat cancer, pancreatic cancer or any of the number of cancers associated with cigarette smoking.
  2. Withdrawal - as a non smoker will no longer live in a constant state of withdrawal. You can go to the movies, spend time with your children, travel on an airplane and spend time in so many non smoking places without having to worry about sneaking out to have a cigarette.
  3. Sex - In men erectile dysfunction is very common due to the clogging of the arteries and lack of circulation.  Quitting smoking will greatly enhance your ability to perform.
  4. Smell - the world is full of wonderful smells but you can't experience them as a smoker.  Your sense of smell will be one of the first rewards you will experience as a non smoker.
  5. Food - it tastes so great but you have lost most of your sense for it as a smoker.   It's amazing how enjoyable a meal can be when you don't have to race through it so you can have a smoke.
  6. Yellow teeth - the longer you smoke the more yellow they appear.  The good news is even the dingiest of teeth start to whiten within a few weeks of quitting.
  7. Bad breath - If you could only smell  what others do - yuck!!
  8. Family - Look at your children, parents, siblings, and grandchildren.  Think how much you would be missed and the pain they would endure if  you succumbed to a smoking related illness or death.  Keep a picture of them with you to remind you of why you are quitting.
  9. Money - You will have so much more.  The average pack a day smoker spends nearly $3000/year on cigarettes.  What would you do with an extra $3000?
  10. Peace of mind - you no longer have to worry about deadly diseases from smoking cigarettes.  Once you  quit your chances of getting many smoking related illnesses greatly decreases.

Congratulations on your decision to quit.  Remind yourself every day why you are quitting.  Best of luck on your journey!!!

Tuesday, February 7, 2012



When you quit smoking you have two battles to conquer. You have to break the physical addiction to nicotine and the psychological addiction to nicotine. Today we will focus on the physical symptoms you will experience when you stop smoking.

The great thing about quitting smoking is that the physical withdrawals are very minimal and they don't last very long. Unlike heroin addicts who experience severe withdrawal including shakes, sweating and convulsions, nicotine addicts have only minor withdrawals.

Most people who quit smoking will tell you that they really don't feel much of anything physically but mentally their brain keeps telling them they want a cigarette. You may experience some of the following physical symptoms when you quit smoking :

  • Irritability
  • Lack of  patience
  • Feeling of loss
  • Feeling of loneliness

Remember, it takes  only 72 hours to remove the nicotine from your body.  At the end of those 72 hours you will no longer experience any physical withdrawal only mental.   Drink a lot of water and  juices to help flush the nicotine out of your system faster.  Grapefruit juice and cranberry juice are excellent sources.

See how to deal with the psychological withdrawals
quit smoking psychological addiction

Good luck!!!!!

Monday, February 6, 2012



There is never a good time to quit your addiction to nicotine.  Think about, you can come up with a reason every day why you should put it off another day.  The problem is you can continue to put it off until you either die an early death or succumb to one of the many diseases brought on by smoking.

You need to be certain that you agree with the statements below.  If not reread the materials until you understand how the addiction to nicotine actually works.

  • Smoking does not relieve stress or boredom but rather it causes it.  You will be much more at ease once you eliminate nicotine from your bloodstream.
  • When you smoke a cigarette  you feel like a non smoker feels all the time.  Once you extinguish the cigarette you go into a state of withdrawal until you light the next one.  Eliminate the nicotine and you will no longer face withdrawal.   Won't that be great!!!!
  • Smoking is like hitting your finger with a hammer just so you can feel the relief as your finger heals.  Stop hitting your finger with a hammer and you will feel great all the time.

While there is no good time to quit, you should try to schedule the first few days when you don't have much going on.  Weekends are a great time since often work can become stressful and make you think you need a cigarette.  When I quit I took a week off of work and did nothing but read information like this on the Internet to reinforce my decision.

Don't put off til tomorrow what you can do today.  Just  think if you would have started your quit 3 days ago you would already have purged the nicotine out your system.

Good luck!!!!  Keep me posted on your results!!!!

Saturday, February 4, 2012



OK, I know quitting smoking gradually  seems like a great idea, especially if you are addicted to nicotine.  The premise behind this method of quitting is that you will start with your normal tobacco consumption and gradually reduce your intake over time. 

I actually had a doctor recommend this method to me at one time.  He said to cut down my cigarette intake by one cigarette each day, start with 20 if you smoke a pack and then on day 2 go down to 19, day 3 18, etc.

The problem is that you are still pumping nicotine into your body each day.  The first few days won't seem too difficult but by the time you get down to 5,4,3,2 cigarettes a day you are torturing yourself.  And those one or two cigarettes will seem like the greatest cigarettes you have ever tasted.

This method doesn't work and it should not be attempted.  We are all looking for an easy way to quit but the fact is if you continue to place nicotine in your system you will continue to crave nicotine.  There is no way around it.

Think about the best cigarette of the day.  For me it was always the first one of the morning.  I would wake up grab a cup of coffee and within 2 minutes be out on the porch smoking.  For me this was the holy grail of cigarettes and the most difficult I found to give up.  Everyone has a vision of great pleasure they experienced while smoking a cigarette.  Think about the other 20-25 cigarettes you smoke each day.  Do any of the others stand out as something exceptional?

The reality is that the first cigarette of the day generally tastes the best because you have gone the longest without nicotine.  Your body is in full withdrawal and so it makes sense that you think of that as a special cigarette.

Get that out of your mind.  There is no special cigarette.  If you were not an addict you would not feel the way you do when you smoke that first cigarette of the day.   The way you feel smoking that first cigarette of the day is how non smokers feel every minute of every day.

Quit the addiction and you too will feel like that first cigarette of the day all day every day.




According to the Centers for Disease Control smoking is directly responsible for about 443,000 deaths annually in the United States.  To put that in perspective, that is the population of Colorado Springs, the town I grew up in.  It's hard to imagine that in one year smoking kills an entire city of people but that is the fact.

When most smokers hear of the potential of death and disease associated with smoking it only causes you to smoke more cigarettes.  It's a natural reaction of a smoker to smoke when they face fear.  For that reason I do not intend to litter this site  with a lot of doom and gloom about smoking.  If you are not aware of the health risks associated with smoking by now your probably not interested in learning about them.

But I would be remiss if I didn't include some hard facts on the potential dangers of smoking on this blog.  Below is information on deaths from smoking in the United States according to the CDC.  Most people only think of lung cancer as a potential health issue but there are many other ways that smoking can kill.

Information below is from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.1

Annual Cigarette Smoking-Related Mortality in the United States*
*In this table, deaths due to secondhand smoke and fire burn are not included.
Malignant Neoplasms (Cancer)
Lip, Oral Cavity, Pharynx3,7491,1444,893
Trachea, Lung, Bronchus78,68046,842125,522
Cervix Uteri0447447
Kidney and Renal Pelvis2,8272163,043
Urinary Bladder3,9071,0764,983
Acute Myeloid Leukemia8553371,192
Cardiovascular Diseases
Ischemic Heart Disease50,88429,12180,005
Other Heart Disease12,9948,06021,004
Cerebrovascular Disease7,8968,02615,922
Aortic Aneurysm5,6282,7918,419
Other Arterial Disease5057491,254
Respiratory Diseases
Pneumonia, Influenza6,0424,38110,423
Bronchitis, Emphysema7,5366,39113,927
Chronic Airway Obstruction40,21738,77178,988
Grand Total237,406155,277392,683

1- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Smoking-Attributable Mortality, Years of Potential Life Lost, and Productivity Losses—United States, 2000–2004. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report 2008;57(45):1226–8 [accessed 2011 Mar 11].

Friday, February 3, 2012



Have you ever sat down and thought about how much money you have spent on smoking.  Today a pack of cigarettes costs an average of $6 per pack, much more in some places. 

Let's take a look at an average smoker

1 Pack per day = $6
30 Packs per month = $180
365 packs per year =  $2190
20 years of smoking a pack a day = $43,800

From my experience the cost was much more because not only did I buy a pack of cigarettes, I bough a drink and a pack of gum to cover my disgusting smell of my breath.  On average I would say I spent $10/day on the habit which equates to $3650 per year. 

Think of what you could do with the money.  Better yet, get a jar and each day you quit put the amount of money you would have spent on a pack, drink, gum, etc. into that jar.  Watch as that jar grows to an enormous amount of money and then treat yourself to something special.

Some ideas to spend the money on:

  • Take a vacation
  • Have your teeth whitened
  • Buy a new car
  • Have  your house painted and wipe that disgusting yellow off the walls
  • Buy your family something nice to thank them for their support during your quit
  • Get a massage
  • Take your family out for an expensive dinner you could never afford before
  • Start a retirement fund - your going to live a long time now!!!

Congratulations on your decision to quit.  Never give up!!!!




There is no easy way to conquer a crave for a cigarette.  Your addiction is in control until you break it but remember once you break it you are free forever.

Below are some tips on how you can get through a crave - once you conquer a crave you know you have beat it, then you just have to wait for the next.  In time the craves become farther and farther apart until they disappear altogether.

You first day of quitting will  likely be one full day of craves.  One after another will bombard you to test your will and your determination.  Day 2 gets a little less and by the time you get to the end of the week you will be a master a beating the craves.

When you experience a crave

  • Read your list of reasons you are quitting.  Remind yourself how important it is and why you are doing it.
  • Distract yourself.  Do anything to take your mind off of your crave.  Do push ups, brush your teeth, take a drink of water, eat something, or just walk to the mailbox.  Within 3 minutes the crave will be gone.
  • Count from 100 to zero backwards
  • Say the alphabet forwards then backwards
  • Meditate
  • Take a shower and see  how good you smell

In short do anything but smoke.  If you give in to just one drag of a cigarette you will start the battle all over.  Remind yourself how hard it was to make it through those first few hours.  You don't want to have to do that again and you never will as long as you don't give in.

The evil forces of nicotine are fighting against you but you will always win as long as you don't give in.





Some will  argue that cold turkey is the only way to quit smoking.  It is certainly the most proven method and if  you ask any former smoker how they quit you will find the majority used this technique.  It can be painful but once you get through the first couple days it is the fastest way kick the addiction for good.

The main thing you have to do is commit in your mind that you will not smoke a cigarette.  No matter what happens today you are not going to smoke.  Keep in mind there is a wonderful ending to this story if you can stay focused and keep your guard up - but evil elements will be battling against  you so if you blink your subconscious may trick you into thinking you need a puff.

Before you are ready to do this you have to fully accept that smoking is not something you enjoy but something that you do because you have to - because you are addicted to nicotine.  Get it out of your mind that you enjoy smoking - you don't, nobody does.  You smoke because you need nicotine to feed those receptors in your brain that are screaming for it.

Keep the following in mind as you start your quit

  1. Your quitting for a reason - write it down and keep it in front of youTOP 10 REASONS TO QUIT SMOKING
  2. List all the reasons you don't want to smoke and then list the reason you want to smoke.  I assure you the list of reasons not to smoke will be 100 times longer than the list of reasons to smoke
  3. You can't have 1 cigarette - if you don't believe me try it.  One leads to 2 leads to 20.  Nobody can smoke just one.
  4. If you commit to not smoking again you will not have to fight the inner battle.  You may get a crave but it will likely only last seconds to a few minutes at most.  Let the crave pass and move on.  A committed quitter never doubts their decision and neither should you.
  5. Try to quit for today, don't worry about tomorrow.  We'll cross that bridge tomorrow.  At the end of the day congratulate yourself and recognize the benefits you are  already noticing.  You can smell better, taste things better, don't have to hack up phlegm, and you smell a lot better.  That's just after one day.  Believe me it only gets better.
  6. Make sure all your cigarettes and lighters are tossed in a trash receptacle you can not reach.  I have seen people toss a pack in a trash can and hours later dig through piles of rubbish to find them.
  7. Don't be afraid.  Fear is the biggest reason people fail.  They are afraid of the unknown.  The unknown is good.  See what happens if you don't smoke. 

Cold turkey will have the most pain on the front end but will break you through faster than any other method. Within days you will start to not think about smoking.  Within a month to 2 months you will not even think about smoking except the occasional crave.  Good luck!!!



Smoking is a trap.  Don't feel bad millions of people just like you  have fallen for it.  Fortunately you can escape the trap with some knowledge and a little bit of will  power.

For a smoker the brain craves nicotine.  The only reason it craves nicotine is that you put nicotine in the system to  begin with.  Once you give it a good dose the nicotine starts to deplete and your brain let's you know that it needs more.  As soon as you put the cigarette out your body begins to go into withdrawal.  Your body and brain are happy the 20 - 30 times a day you are smoking but every other minute in the day you are living in a state of withdrawal.  Is that any way to live your life?  Do you  want to live in a constant state of want for a drug?

Here is a basic pattern of a smokers day

  1. Smoke a cigarette - get that ahhhh sensation
  2. Immediately the nicotine starts to leave your body and you crave more
  3. Within 30 minutes you need to light another cigarette
  4. Smoke a cigarette - get the ahhhh sensation
  5. Immediately the nicotine starts to leave your body and you crave more
  6. Within 30 minutes you need to light another cigarette
  7. Smoke a cigarette - get the ahhhh sensation

Get the point!!!!  It is a never ending cycle of addiction.  It is not a fun habit or a cool habit.  It is an addiction to a powerful drug.  Now that you realize this start paying attention.   Do you really need that next cigarette??  How about the one in 30 minutes?? an hour?? 90 minutes??

Once you break the cycle you will no longer have the urge every 30 minutes.  Think of all the things you could accomplish if you didn't have to stop and smoke!!!




In previous discussions  I talked about breaking the physical addiction to smoking.  That is the easy part of quitting.  The more difficult part is breaking the psychological addiction.  This is the hardest part of quitting.
Every smoker has the same psychological addictions when they think they need a cigarette.  Below are some of the traditional times you reach for a cigarette.  The addiction is the same for everyone and the reality is that there is really no bad time for a cigarette when you are an addict.

People smoke when they:

  • Wake up in the morning with their coffee (always was my favorite of the day)
  • Drive a car
  • Have a cocktail
  • After a meal
  • During any stressful situation
  • Are bored
  • Are scared
  • Are tired
  • Celebrate an accomplishment
  • Visit friends
  • Get ready for bedtime

And you thought you were unique.  The addiction affects everyone the same.  That is why most smokers inhale a pack of cigarettes or slightly more each day.  That is how much your body needs to maintain the addiction.  Typically if you observed most smokers you will notice that about every 30 minutes they require a cigarette.  It they are at work and can't smoke they will typically make up for it by smoking multiple cigarettes during a break or lunch.

The challenge when you are quitting is that you associate every activity in your life with smoking.  Get up and have a smoke, get in the car and have a smoke, eat a meal and have a smoke.  Now when you  stop you  need to break the psychological addiction.  Believe me the first time you get in your car after quitting you will instinctively reach for a cigarette.

The good news is it usually only takes one time to complete a task without smoking to conquer the psychological barrier.  So the first time you get in your car without a cigarette you will think about smoking the entire time you are in the car.  The next time you will probably not think about it more than once if at all.

The bottom line is once you quit, you will need to complete every task that you  associated smoking with, but without smoking.  Once you do it, you will no longer have to fight that battle.  Eventually you will complete everything you  ever did as a non smoker and will have broken all  psychological addictions.

Congratulations you are on your way.  One word of caution - you will at some time in the next couple months encounter a situation that you associated smoking with and you will have a massive crave.  For me it was going to Las Vegas where I always smoked and gambled.  I was 7 months into my quit and all I could think about was smoking that entire weekend.  Fortunately I never gave in and today I can go and enjoy Las Vegas and all  it's attractions without that little cigarette.




Wouldn't it be great if there was a product on the market that gave you the same satisfaction as smoking but without the health hazards?  The fact is the only way that this product could exist is if it could deliver nicotine to your body in a safe manner.  The problem is, continuing to supply nicotine keeps you addicted to the drug and you never break free from the addiction.

In recent years a few products have come out that claim to help you break the habit of smoking.  Again, smoking is not a habit, it is an addiction.  We're not talking about a hobby.

Let's examine some of the products that are on the market today

    • This is the nicotine patch, nicotine gum and nicotine lozenges.   While these aids may briefly keep you from putting a cigarette in your mouth, they will not cure your addiction to nicotine - they only continue to feed your body and brain nicotine.  I have tried every one of these methods and can tell you they do not work.  They simply keep the addiction alive
    • This is the latest and greatest invention that people are using as an alternative to smoking.  While the FDA will not allow the manufacturers to market the product as a quit smoking aid, that is what many users hope they will achieve.    By supplying nicotine and water vapor you get the sensation of smoking, along with the nicotine boost without all the carcinogens that are offered in traditional cigarettes.  The only way I would recommend using this product is to use it with the non nicotine filters which will allow you  to have the sensation of smoking without the nicotine.  This  will help with the psychological addiction to smoking while breaking the addiction to nicotine.
  • 169082_Last Day! Save an extra 20% off sale items + Free Shipping with code 20SALE. Valid 2/6/12.
    • This is a revolutionary new drug and the method is much more sound than that of nicotine replacement therapy.  With Chantix you continue to smoke but it inhibits your  nicotine receptors in your brain from getting the nicotine and eventually shuts them down.  The same process would occur if you stopped smoking but this gives you an opportunity to continue to smoke while the receptors shut down.  Once the receptors stop asking for nicotine your body won't crave the drug any longer.   I have tried Chantix during one of my quits and can tell you it worked for me but it does have many intense side effects that should be considered before attempting to use it.  You'll need a prescription from your doctor to try Chantix.

The bottom line is that you need to rid your body of nicotine and once you do you  will no longer have physical cravings.  But you will still have psychological cravings which are the hardest to overcome.  First things first, we need to remove the physical addiction and then we can work on the psycological addiction.  It takes just 72 hours to remove all nicotine from your body.  Think about it, in a couple days you  would be rid of the physical addiction of smoking.



It's really not hard to quit smoking if you understand what you are up against.   You have to understand the addiction that you are facing in order to conquer it.  Knowledge is power and I will share with you the information you need to break the chains of addiction forever.

Today I will discuss a few topics to get you started quitting smoking .   I will continue to post information daily to help you better understand how to stop smoking for good and help you  understand that once you get out from under the addiction how wonderful your life will become.

    • The drug you are addicted to is nicotine and some say it is the most powerful drug in the world.  More powerful than heroin, cocaine or any other drug.  If you were not addicted you would  not need to smoke another cigarette.  I am going to show you how to remove the drug from your system and get back to living a drug free life.   Step 1 - admit you are an addict. 
    • When you  place  nicotine in your body you create receptors in your brain.  These receptors have one goal, to get more nicotine.  They did not exist before you started smoking, you created them when you introduced nicotine to your body.  The good news is you can shut these receptors down and quit smoking - I'm going to show you how but the simple answer is that in time if you stop feeding them nicotine they will close up and stop asking for more. 
    • This is the biggest scam of the modern era.  The only way to stop your addiction is to remove the drug.  Putting the drug back into your system whether it is in the form of a patch, gum or lozenge is the dumbest thing I have ever heard.  It takes only 72 hours of abstinence from nicotine to completely remove the drug from your system.  That means you will no longer have a physical addiction.  But if you continue to place nicotine in your body you will never overcome the physical addiction and never quit smoking.  Take the 72 hour challenge and see for yourelf.

This is a very brief introduction to help you  get started.  I do not expect you  to stop smoking today, but in time as you gain more knowledge about why you smoke I am confident that you will join me in quitting.  Together we will conquer this addiction.   Good luck!!