Saturday, February 4, 2012

KILLER TOBACCO THE SECRETS TO WHY YOU CAN'T QUIT SMOKING


QUIT SMOKING


According to the Centers for Disease Control smoking is directly responsible for about 443,000 deaths annually in the United States.  To put that in perspective, that is the population of Colorado Springs, the town I grew up in.  It's hard to imagine that in one year smoking kills an entire city of people but that is the fact.

When most smokers hear of the potential of death and disease associated with smoking it only causes you to smoke more cigarettes.  It's a natural reaction of a smoker to smoke when they face fear.  For that reason I do not intend to litter this site  with a lot of doom and gloom about smoking.  If you are not aware of the health risks associated with smoking by now your probably not interested in learning about them.
TOP 10 REASONS TO QUIT SMOKING

But I would be remiss if I didn't include some hard facts on the potential dangers of smoking on this blog.  Below is information on deaths from smoking in the United States according to the CDC.  Most people only think of lung cancer as a potential health issue but there are many other ways that smoking can kill.


                                                                                                           
Information below is from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.1

Annual Cigarette Smoking-Related Mortality in the United States*
DiseaseMaleFemaleTotal
*In this table, deaths due to secondhand smoke and fire burn are not included.
Malignant Neoplasms (Cancer)
Lip, Oral Cavity, Pharynx3,7491,1444,893
Esophagus6,9611,6318,592
Stomach1,9005842,484
Pancreas3,1473,5366,683
Larynx2,4465633,009
Trachea, Lung, Bronchus78,68046,842125,522
Cervix Uteri0447447
Kidney and Renal Pelvis2,8272163,043
Urinary Bladder3,9071,0764,983
Acute Myeloid Leukemia8553371,192
Subtotal104,47256,376160,848
Cardiovascular Diseases
Ischemic Heart Disease50,88429,12180,005
Other Heart Disease12,9948,06021,004
Cerebrovascular Disease7,8968,02615,922
Atherosclerosis1,2826111,893
Aortic Aneurysm5,6282,7918,419
Other Arterial Disease5057491,254
Subtotal79,13949,358128,497
Respiratory Diseases
Pneumonia, Influenza6,0424,38110,423
Bronchitis, Emphysema7,5366,39113,927
Chronic Airway Obstruction40,21738,77178,988
Subtotal53,79549,543103,338
Grand Total237,406155,277392,683



1- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Smoking-Attributable Mortality, Years of Potential Life Lost, and Productivity Losses—United States, 2000–2004. Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report 2008;57(45):1226–8 [accessed 2011 Mar 11].
-->

3 comments:

  1. Are you paying more than $5 per pack of cigarettes? I buy my cigarettes over at Duty Free Depot and I'm saving over 60%.

    ReplyDelete
  2. After doing some research online, I've ordered my first e-cig kit from VaporFi.

    ReplyDelete
  3. +$3,624 PROFIT last week...

    Get 5 Star verified winning bets on MLB, NHL, NBA and NFL + Anti-Vegas Smart Money Signals!!!

    ReplyDelete